STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] sentencing grids to determine the recommended minimum sentence range under the guidelines.”
Morson, 471 Mich at 255, citing MCL 777.21(1)(c). OVs 1 and 2 are scored for offenses
categorized as a crime against a person, including armed robbery. Id. at 255-256, citing MCL
777.16y. Pursuant to the sentencing guidelines, “the circuit court’s factual determinations are
reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v
Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
OV 1 concerns the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1); Morson, 471 Mich at
256. OV 1 is scored according to the following guidelines provided in MCL 777.31(1):
(a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or
stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon ......................... 25 points
(b) The victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance,
harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device,
harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or
explosive device ...................................................................................... 20 points
(c) A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable
apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other
cutting or stabbing weapon ...................................................................... 15 points
(d) The victim was touched by any other type of weapon ......................... 10 points
(e) A weapon was displayed or implied ..................................................... 5 points
(f) No aggravated use of a weapon occurred .............................................. 0 points
Defendant was assessed 15 points under MCL 777.31(1)(c). As concluded above,
sufficient evidence of defendant’s possession of a knife was presented at trial to support
defendant’s armed robbery conviction. Bray-Pointer testified that she saw a knife in defendant’s
hand, and she saw the silver tip of the blade. Bray-Pointer had a reasonable apprehension of an
immediate battery as she was poked with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon and
actually suffered an injury. The picture of Bray-Pointer’s injury shows that her skin was
-4-
punctured and she was bleeding. Thus, the evidence proves defendant possessed a knife, and the
trial court did not err when it assessed defendant 15 points under OV 1.2