STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] hand, and she saw the silver tip of the blade. Bray-Pointer had a reasonable apprehension of an
immediate battery as she was poked with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon and
actually suffered an injury. The picture of Bray-Pointer’s injury shows that her skin was
-4-
punctured and she was bleeding. Thus, the evidence proves defendant possessed a knife, and the
trial court did not err when it assessed defendant 15 points under OV 1.2
OV 2 involves the “lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used” during the
commission of the offense. MCL 777.32(1); People v Young, 276 Mich App 446, 451; 740
NW2d 347 (2007). OV 2 is scored according to the following guidelines provided in MCL
777.32(1):
(a) The offender possessed or used a harmful biological substance, harmful
biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful
radioactive material, or harmful radioactive device .................................. 15 points
(b) The offender possessed or used an incendiary device, an explosive device, or a
fully automatic weapon............................................................................ 15 points
(c) The offender possessed or used a short-barreled rifle or a short- barreled
shotgun .................................................................................................... 10 points
(d) The offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other
cutting or stabbing weapon ........................................................................ 5 points
(e) The offender possessed or used any other potentially lethal weapon ...... 1 point
(f) The offender possessed or used no weapon ........................................... 0 points
Defendant was assessed 5 points under OV 2 pursuant to MCL 777.32(1)(d). The
evidence was sufficient to find that defendant possessed a knife or other cutting or stabbing
weapon, and therefore, defendant’s challenge to the scoring of OV 2 is without merit.
Affirmed.
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
/s/ Thomas C. Cameron
2
The prosecution argues on appeal that the trial court should have scored OV 1 at 25 points
because Bray-Pointer “was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.”
MCL 777.31(1)(a). We need not review this issue because a party cannot seek to enlarge the
scope of relief received below without filing a cross appeal, which the prosecution did not do.
See Middlebrooks v Wayne Co, 446 Mich 151, 166 n 41; 521 NW2d 774 (1994) (“[A]n appellee