IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] contravention of the injunction. Dakota Railroad appears to hold the judgment
expires after twenty years without regard to when the action accrues. This
seems contrary to the plain language of the statute.
There is a third textual difficulty with Dakota Railroad. At issue in that
case was an Iowa judgment, and the court held the “duration” of the judgment
was twenty years and the judgment expired if not renewed within the twenty-year
period. See id. However, the statute of limitations applies to more than Iowa
judgments. Section 614.1(6) sets forth the statute of limitations for any action to
enforce any “judgment of a court of record, whether of this or of any other of the
United States, or of the federal courts of the United States.” While the Iowa
legislature has the authority to regulate the duration of judgments entered in
Iowa, the legislature does not have the authority to regulate the duration of
27
judgments issued by other states or federal courts. Instead, it has the authority