IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] In
contrast, when the legislature intends to regulate the duration of a judgment such
that the judgment expires after a certain period of time, it has used language
requiring that result. See Iowa Code § 615.1 (providing that certain judgments
related to real estate shall be “null and void” after two years); U.S. Bank Nat‘l
Ass’n v. Lamb, 874 N.W.2d 112, 119 (Iowa 2016) (interpreting section 615.1 to
mean “judgment lien is null and void after the passage of two years from the date
of judgment”).
Dakota Railroad also ignores the accrual language in the statute of
limitations. Section 614.1 provides “[a]ctions may be brought within the times
herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue.” Dakota Railroad holds the
twenty-year period commences on the date of judgment entry and the judgment
expires if not renewed prior to the twenty-year period. See 898 N.W.2d at 138
(“The twenty-year period commenced when the judgment was entered. Because
26