IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] An
obligation to pay money typically arises when the money judgment is
entered. Therefore, a cause of action to enforce a money judgment
(including an obligation to pay money within an equitable decree) usually
arises when the judgment is entered. See Miller v. Rosebrook, 136 Iowa
158, 164, 113 N.W. 771, 773 (1907) (deciding that with respect to a money
judgment, “the statutory period within which an action may be brought on
such judgment commences to run from the date of the entry thereof by the
clerk of the district court, and extend[s] for twenty years”). 8 That is why
section 614.1(6) was amended in 1997 to expressly exempt “an action to
recover a judgment for child support, spousal support, or a judgment of
distribution of marital assets” from the twenty-year bar. See 1997 Iowa
Acts ch. 175, § 235; see also State ex rel. Holleman v. Stafford, 584 N.W.2d
242, 247 (Iowa 1998) (finding that “collection of [child support] payments
due more than twenty years prior to July 1, 1997, [was] barred by the
statute of limitations”).