IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] immune from liability for past conduct.’ ” (quoting 51 Am. Jur. 2d
Limitation of Actions § 18, at 463 (2000))). Thus, in declining to apply the
discovery rule to section 614.1(11), we rejected the argument that
plaintiff’s cause of action accrued in 1991 when the plaintiff first
discovered the design defects of the first building. 507 N.W.2d at 409.
Rather, we held the statute of repose began to run from the respective
completion dates of the two buildings in 1971 and 1974. Id.
In Albrecht, we built upon our analysis in Bob McKiness. We
emphasized section 614.1 states “[a]ctions may be brought within the
times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue[,] and not
afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared.” 648 N.W.2d at 91
(first alteration in original) (quoting Iowa Code § 614.1 (1975)). We stated
the “otherwise specially declared” language applies to statutes of repose.
Id. at 92. We held section 614.1(2A)(a) is a statute of repose in which the
17