IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] period commenced when the judgment was entered.” Id. We then
concluded, “Because the 1977 judgment was not renewed, it expired in
1997, well before the attempt to enforce it against [the subsequent owner]
was commenced.” Id. Thus, we held the contempt proceeding against the
subsequent owner was an untimely action to enforce the 1977 judgment.
Id. at 140.
In retrospect, instead of focusing on the language of Iowa Code
614.1(6), we should have considered the larger context of the statute,
including the preceding language in section 614.1 which explicitly uses
accrual terminology. Compare Iowa Code § 614.1 (“Actions may be
brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes
accrue, and not afterwards . . . . (Emphasis added.)), with id. § 624.23(1)
(“Judgments in the appellate or district courts of this state, or in the circuit
or district court of the United States within the state, are liens upon the
real estate owned by the defendant at the time of such rendition, and also