IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Davies, 557 N.W.2d 898, 900-01
(Iowa 1997) (holding a third-party physician who recommended that an employer
not hire a pregnant person for assembly line positions was not liable for
discrimination under the ICRA because his role in the employer’s hiring decision
was only advisory). However, the plaintiff in Sahai brought a claim of
discrimination under Iowa Code section 216.6(1), 557 N.W.2d at 901, not an
aiding and abetting claim under section 216.11(1). On this basis, Deeds argues
Sahai is distinguishable.
Assuming the Sahai holding does not apply to claims brought under
section 216.11(1), Deeds’s claim still fails. Iowa Code section 216.11(1) states
that it is “an unfair or discriminatory practice for . . . [a]ny person to intentionally
aid, abet, compel, or coerce another person to engage in any of the practices
declared unfair or discriminatory by this chapter.” In order to impose liability on
one who aids and abets an employer’s participation in a discriminatory
9
employment practice, the plaintiff must first establish the employer’s participation
in the discriminatory practice. See Pellegrini v. Sovereign Hotels, Inc., 760 F.