Nolan Deeds v. City of Marion, Iowa, St. Luke's Work Well Solutions St. Luke's Healthcare, and Iowa Health System
[…] Motroni conducted some medical tests, and Deeds completed the Municipal Fire and Police Retirement System of Iowa (MFPRSI) medical history questionnaire. 1 Deeds informed Motroni that he had been diagnosed with MS, and Motroni reached out to Dr. Shivapour with specific questions about how Deeds’s MS diagnosis could affect his performance as a firefighter. In response, Dr. Shivapour completed a “Physician’s Report to Employer,” in which he indicated that Deeds could work with no restrictions. 1Iowa law requires the MFPRSI to set standards for “entrance examinations.” Iowa Code § 400.8(1) (2014) (“The physical examination of applicants for appointment to the positions of police officer, police matron, or fire fighter shall be held in accordance with medical protocols established by the board of trustees of the fire and police retirement system established by section 411.5 and shall be conducted in accordance with the directives of the board of trustees.”).