Nolan Deeds v. City of Marion, Iowa, St. Luke's Work Well Solutions St. Luke's Healthcare, and Iowa Health System
[…] Indeed, a city that hires a firefighter found to be medically unqualified for the position faces liability for resulting injuries. Iowa recognizes tort liability for negligent hiring or retention of unfit employees. See Godar v. Edwards, 588 N.W.2d 701, 709 (Iowa 1999) (recognizing a cause of action for negligent hiring and “conclud[ing] that an employer has a duty to exercise reasonable care in hiring individuals, who, because of their employment, may pose a threat of injury to members of the public”). Additionally, cities are liable for a firefighter’s on-the-job injuries. See Iowa Code § 411.15 (“Cities shall provide hospital, nursing, and medical attention for the members of the police and fire departments . . . when injured while in the performance of their duties as members of such department . . . .”).