IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the statute does not violate any constitutional guarantees. If one
does not wish to incriminate himself or subject himself to
prosecution for perjury or false swearing, he simply does not file a
claim . . . as the filing of such a claim is not required. However, if a
claim is filed under the statute, it must conform to the statute’s
requirements.
State v. $8,000.00 in U.S. Currency, 827 So. 2d 634, 639 (La. Ct. App. 2002).
The Georgia Court of Appeals also rejected a similar claim. We quote from that
case at length:
Under [the Georgia analogue to section 809A.13(4)], the
answer filed by an owner of property which asserts a claim against
the property “must set forth: . . . [t]he date, identity of transferor,
and circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the
property. . . .” Loveless did not include in his Answer the date of the
transfer of the cash, the identity of the transferor, or the
circumstances of his acquiring the cash. He thus failed to satisfy
the specific statutory pleading requirements regarding factual