IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] adjudicating the forfeiture claims.
2. The Fifth Amendment trumps the threshold pleading
requirements in section 809A.13(4)(d). We next consider whether Herrera
was excused from complying with the threshold pleading requirements of
section 809A.13(4)(d) because he invoked his Fifth Amendment privilege.
We conclude that he was. Based on the information provided in his
answer claiming an interest in the cash, and his assertion of his Fifth
Amendment privilege, Herrera has standing to contest the forfeiture.
As noted, the forfeiture statute’s disclosure provisions are
mandatory. See Iowa Code § 809A.13(4)(d) (“The answer . . . shall also
set forth all of the following: . . . [t]he date, the identity of the transferor,
and the circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the
property.” (Emphasis added.)). The State argues, and the district court
ruled, that Herrera’s omission of the required information from his
21
Answer was fatal to his claim. This puts Herrera to a difficult choice
between asserting his privilege against self-incrimination or foregoing his