This was followed by the entry of a domestic abuse protective order. Davis also described an incident in which Barcelo “tried to push [him] down the stairs from behind,” another incident in which Barcelo “hit him with a full water bottle in the back of the head,” and an incident in which Barcelo “came at” him “swinging her heavy bag, hitting [him] with her heavy bag.” He described yet another incident which resulted in a “bruised and scratched bicep,” and he testified Barcelo threatened to have him killed. In sum, Davis testified to multiple assaults by Barcelo. See Iowa Code § 236.2 (defining domestic abuse as “assault . . . between family or household members who resided together at the time of the assault”). On our de novo review, we agree with the district court’s finding of a history of domestic abuse. This history triggered a rebuttable presumption against joint legal custody.