No. 13SC128 Fuentes-Espinoza v. People— Alien Smuggling—Field Preemption—
[…] harboring unauthorized aliens disrupts the congressional calibration and creates a
conflict with Congress’s legislative plan).
¶58 Second, section 18-13-128 criminalizes a different range of conduct than does the
INA. Under the INA, a person commits alien smuggling if, “knowing or in reckless
disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States
in violation of law, [that person] transports, or moves or attempts to transport or move
such alien within the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). This
language affirmatively requires a defendant to know or recklessly disregard a fact,
namely, that the smuggled person “has come to, entered, or remains in the United
States in violation of law.” Id. As a result, under federal law, the prosecution must
prove that “the alien was present in violation of law.” United States v. Franco-Lopez,
687 F.3d 1222, 1226 (10th Cir. 2012); see also United States v. Hernandez, 913 F.2d 568,