No. 13SC128 Fuentes-Espinoza v. People— Alien Smuggling—Field Preemption—
[…] the United States; (2) to conceal, harbor, or shield an unlawfully present alien from
detection; or (3) to encourage or induce an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the
United States. Ga. Latino All., 691 F.3d at 1263. In addition, 8 U.S.C. § 1324(c) permits
local law enforcement officers to arrest those who violate these provisions of federal
12
law, but under 8 U.S.C. § 1329, federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction to prosecute
these crimes and to interpret the boundaries of the federal statute. Ga. Latino All.,
691 F.3d at 1263–64. 8 U.S.C. § 1324(e) then mandates a community outreach program
to “educate the public in the United States and abroad about the penalties for bringing
in and harboring aliens in violation of this section.” Ga. Latino All., 691 F.3d at 1264.
And 8 U.S.C. § 1325 imposes civil and criminal penalties for unlawful entry into the
United States, and 8 U.S.C. §§ 1323 and 1328 authorize criminal penalties for individuals
who bring aliens into the United States and who import aliens for immoral purposes.