No. 13SC128 Fuentes-Espinoza v. People— Alien Smuggling—Field Preemption—
[…] foregoing provisions, 8 U.S.C. § 1324(e).
¶48 In addition, the INA imposes civil and criminal penalties on aliens themselves
for unlawful entry into the United States, see 8 U.S.C. § 1325, and authorizes criminal
penalties for individuals who bring aliens into the United States, aid or assist the entry
of inadmissible aliens, or import aliens for immoral purposes, see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1323, 1327,
1328.
¶49 Lastly, 8 U.S.C. § 1324(c) expressly permits local law enforcement officers to
arrest those who violate that statute’s provisions, but 8 U.S.C. § 1329 expressly grants to
United States district courts jurisdiction of all causes brought by the United States that
arise under the pertinent subsection and provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the
17
United States attorney of the proper district to prosecute every such suit when brought
by the United States.”
¶50 In our view, when read together, these provisions evince Congress’s intent to
maintain a uniform, federally regulated framework for criminalizing and regulating the
transportation, concealment, and inducement of unlawfully present aliens, and this