delivered the Opinion of the Court.*
[…] ¶58 Second, section 18-13-128 criminalizes a different range of conduct than does the INA Under the INA a person commits alien smuggling if, “knowing or in reckless disregard of the, fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, [that person] transports, or moves or attempts to transport or move such alien within the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(l)(A)(ii). (emphasis added). This language affirmatively requires a defendant to know or recklessly disregard a fact, namely, that the smuggled person “has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of. law.” Id As a result, under federal law, the prosecution must prove that “the alien was present in violation of law.” United States v. Franco-Lopez, 687 F.3d 1222, 1226 (10th Cir. 2012); see also United States v.