delivered the Opinion of the Court.*
[…] ¶48 In addition, the INA imposes civil and criminal penalties on aliens themselves for unlawful entry into the United States, see 8 U.S.C, § 1325, and authorizes criminal penalties for individuals who bring aliens into the United States, aid or assist the entry of inadmissible aliens, or import aliens for immoral purposes, see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1323, 1327, 1328. . • ,
¶49 Lastly, 8 U.S.C. § 1324(e) expressly permits local law enforcement officers to arrest those who violate that statute’s provisions, but 8 U.S.C. § 1329 expressly grants to United States district courts jurisdiction of all causes brought by the. United States that arise under the pertinent subsection and provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the United States attorney of the proper district to prosecute every such suit when brought by the United States.”