PD-0734-17
[…] 6701l-‐1,
V.A.C.S.,
specifically
stated:
“For
purposes
of
this
article,
a
conviction
for
an
offense
that
occurs
on
or
after
January
1,
1984,
is
a
final
conviction,
whether
or
not
the
sentence
for
the
conviction
is
probated.”
Ex
parte
Serrato,
at
43.
It
might
seem
at
first
glance
as
if
the
prior
watercraft/boating
DWI
would
be
available
as
an
enhancement.
TEX.
PENAL
CODE
§49.09(b)(2)
states
that
a
DWI
may
be
enhanced
by
any
combination
of
prior
intoxication
convictions:
driving,
boating,
or
flying,
and
two
of
them
will
7
serve
to
enhance
to
a
third
degree
felony.
However,
TEX.
PENAL
CODE
§49.09(c)(3),
“Operating
a
watercraft
while
intoxicated,”
defines
the
offense,
in
relevant
part:
“Offense
of
operating
a
watercraft
while
intoxicated
means:
….
(C)
an
offense
under
Section
31.097,
Parks
and
Wildlife
Code,
as
that
law
existed
before
September
1,
1994.”
(emphasis
supplied)
That
latter
statute,
TEX.
PARKS
&
WILD.
CODE
§31.097,
was
the
law
in
effect
when
Appellant
was
charged
and
received
his
probated
sentence
on
July
6,
1993,
the
offense
occurring
on
June
22,
1992.
Consequently,
Subsection
(C)
of
TEX.
PENAL
CODE
§49.09(c)(3)
applies
in
the
case