Oct 12 2017, 9:47 am
[…] the time of transfer.” Appellee’s Brief at 9. Thus, the parties disagree as to
which bore the burden of proof on scope of acquisition. Additionally, DTS
argues that determining a proportional share of assets is not summarily
dispositive of successorship, as the statutory focus is upon continuity of
employment and DTS took none of Diverse’s employees.
[15] Our applicable standard of review was set forth in Franklin Elec. v. Unemployment
Ins. Appeals, 953 N.E.2d 1066, 1069 (Ind. 2011):
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1702-EX-422 | October 12, 2017 Page 7 of 14
Under Indiana Code § 22-4-32-9 (2007), “Any decision of the
liability administrative law judge shall be conclusive and binding
as to all questions of fact.” The decision of the LALJ may be
appealed “solely for errors of law under the same terms and
conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil court.” Id. The
LALJ’s legal conclusions are not entitled to the same deference.
Ind. Dep’t of Envtl. Mgmt. v. West, 838 N.E.2d 408 (Ind. 2005).
“When the facts are undisputed, and the question is whether those facts lead to