Oct 12 2017, 9:47 am
[…] Unemployment Ins. Appeals, 906 N.E.2d 889, 892 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
[17] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 22-4-7-2(a), an “employer” includes “any
employing unit … which acquires substantially all the assets within this state of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1702-EX-422 | October 12, 2017 Page 8 of 14
such an employer used in or in connection with the operation of such trade or
business, if the acquisition of substantially all such assets of such trade or
business results in or is used in the operation or continuance of an organization,
trade, or business.”
[18] Indiana Code Section 22-4-10-6(a) governs whether an entity is a “successor
employer” that “shall assume the position of the predecessor with respect to all
the resources and liabilities of the predecessor’s experience account.” A
successor employer includes one that becomes an employer under Indiana
Code Section 22-4-7-2(a), and an employer that “acquires the organization,
trade, or business, or substantially all the assets of another employer.”
[19] The word “substantially” does not invoke a “definite, fixed amount of