Oct 12 2017, 9:47 am
[…] I.C. § 22-4-11-1(a). The greater the number of
unemployment claims, the more that employer must contribute to the
unemployment fund. Franklin Elec., 953 N.E.2d at 1069. Indiana Code Section
22-4-10-4 requires that the Department maintain within the fund a separate
experience account for an individual employer. Each year, the Department
determines the contribution rate applicable to each employer, and the
contribution is then credited to the experience account. UTLX Mfg., Inc. v.
Unemployment Ins. Appeals, 906 N.E.2d 889, 892 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
[17] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 22-4-7-2(a), an “employer” includes “any
employing unit … which acquires substantially all the assets within this state of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1702-EX-422 | October 12, 2017 Page 8 of 14
such an employer used in or in connection with the operation of such trade or
business, if the acquisition of substantially all such assets of such trade or
business results in or is used in the operation or continuance of an organization,
trade, or business.”
[18] Indiana Code Section 22-4-10-6(a) governs whether an entity is a “successor
employer” that “shall assume the position of the predecessor with respect to all
the resources and liabilities of the predecessor’s experience account.” A