Sep 21 2015, 9:27 am
[…] account. Id. If an acquiring employer is denied successor employer status, its
experience account balance does not change after the acquisition and the
employer’s contribution rate is calculated based upon that unchanged balance.
Id.
[25] An “Employer” in Indiana’s unemployment compensation system includes any
“employing unit” which acquires the organization, trade, or business of another
employer and any employing unit which “acquires substantially all the assets
within this state of such an employer used in or in connection with the
operation of such trade or business,” Ind. Code § 22-4-7-2(a), as well as any
employing unit which “acquires a distinct and segregable portion of the
organization, trade, or business within this state of another employing unit . . .
.” Ind. Code § 22-4-7-2(b).
[26] Ind. Code § 22-4-10-6 governs successor employers, and subsection (a) of the
statute applies in part where there is an acquisition of substantially all the assets
of another employer and provides in part: