Sep 21 2015, 9:27 am
[…] establishes prima facie error. Zoller v. Zoller, 858 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. Ct. App.
2006). This rule was established so that we might be relieved of the burden of
controverting the arguments advanced in favor of reversal where that burden
properly rests with the appellee. Wright v. Wright, 782 N.E.2d 363, 366 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2002). Questions of law are still reviewed de novo. McClure v. Cooper, 893
N.E.2d 337, 339 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1501-EX-58 | September 21, 2015 Page 12 of 23
[19] Under Ind. Code § 22-4-32-9, “[a]ny decision of the liability administrative law
judge shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.” The decision
of the liability administrative law judge may be appealed “solely for errors of
law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil
court.” Franklin Elec. Co. v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce
Dev., 953 N.E.2d 1066, 1069 (Ind. 2011). The liability administrative law
judge’s legal conclusions are not entitled to the same deference. Id.