[Cite as State ex rel. Aero Pallets, Inc. v. Bur. of Workers’ Comp., 2023-Ohio-1384.]
[…] Conrad, 87 Ohio St.3d 467 (2000). In that case, the “issue presented” was “whether a
corporation that purchases the foreclosed assets of another corporation through an
intermediary bank may be held liable for the outstanding workers’ compensation claims
costs incurred during the predecessor’s participation in a retrospective-rating plan.” Id. at
471. BWC had attempted to hold the purchaser liable for the previous entity’s
“retrospective-rating claims costs” after finding that it had “wholly succeeded” the previous
entity. Id. at 469-70. The Supreme Court reviewed BWC’s finding under R.C. 4123.32(B),
which states: “if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise
reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent
of the transfer, * * * the employer’s account and shall continue the payment of all
contributions due.”1 (Emphasis deleted.) Id. at 470-71. Crosset held that the purchaser
could not be held liable because the language of the statute contemplated only “a voluntary
act of the employer and not the involuntary transfer of the employer’s business through an
intermediary bank.”