State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Morrison (Slip Opinion)
[…] And we have explained that for purposes of workers’ compensation law, succession is not the same as the legal concept of corporate succession but, rather, involves the voluntary act of one employer transferring its business operations to another. State ex rel. K&D Group, Inc. v. Buehrer, 135 Ohio St.3d 257, 2013-Ohio-734, 985 N.E.2d 1270, ¶ 13, 15. Successor liability therefore applies only when one employer voluntarily transfers its entire business operations to another. 11 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 35} Moreover, a comparison of R.C. 4123.32(B) and former Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02(C)(1) reveals that although the General Assembly authorized the administrator to impose successor liability when the employer “transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business,” the rule imposed liability only “[w]here one employer wholly succeeds another in the operation of a business.”