[Cite as State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Buehrer, 2016-Ohio-8333.]
[…] ("SoF") contained in the order of the Adjudicating Committee
dated March 20, 2013.
***
Determination of Successorship
At issue in this case is whether Daily Services is the successor
employer of I-Force under the Ohio workers' compensation
laws, specifically for purposes of determining Daily Services'
liability for the unpaid premium obligations of I-Force. The
relevant issues in determining whether there is a
successorship are whether there was a transfer of the
operations of the business, in whole or in part, and whether
the transfer was voluntary.
No. 14AP-405 23
R.C. 4123.32 provides the basis for the Bureau to make
successorship determinations. R.C. 4123.32(C) states:
The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice
and consent of the bureau of workers' compensation board of
directors, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection,
maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund
including all of the following:
***
(C) Such special rules as the administrator considers
necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the
circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one
employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or
where an employer first makes application for state
insurance, and the administrator may require that if any
employer transfers a business in whole or in part or
otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest
shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as
determined by the administrator, the employer's account and
shall continue the payment of all contributions due under
this chapter; …
(Emphasis added.)
On the authority of R.C. 4123.32(C), BWC adopted Rule
4123-17-02 to further the purposes embodied in the statute.
The rule has been in effect in some form since at least 1962.
During the time period relevant to this case [March 2009],