[Cite as State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Buehrer, 2016-Ohio-8333.]
[…] No. 14AP-405 32
March 20, 2013 AC and the November 14, 2013 administrator's designee was whether
Daily Services "wholly succeeds" I-Force "in the operation of a business" as those terms
appear in former Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02(C)(1).
{¶ 37} To further clarify, notwithstanding the language in former R.C. 4123.32(D)
regarding an employer who "transfers a business in whole or in part," the issue before the
March 20, 2013 AC and November 14, 2013 administrator's designee was not whether I-
Force had transferred a business in whole or in part. This is so because former R.C.
4123.32 commands the administrator to adopt special rules as described in the statute.
Notwithstanding the statutory command, the administrator has not adopted a special rule
providing that "if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part * * * the successor
in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as determined by the
administrator, the employer's account."
{¶ 38} Again, former R.C. 4123.32, as well as current R.C. 4123.32 are written as a
statutory command that the administrator shall adopt rules as specified in the statute.
Therefore, it is the rule that provides the standard applicable here.