[Cite as State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Buehrer, 2016-Ohio-8333.]
[…] 2009.
Based on the testimony and other evidence presented at the
hearing, the Administrator's Designee, with the Affirmation
of Legal Standard Applied as set forth above, AFFIRMS the
decision, findings, and rationale set forth in the order of the
Adjudicating Committee dated March 20, 2013.
(Emphasis sic.)
{¶ 29} 9. On May 19, 2014, relator, Daily Services, LLC, filed this mandamus
action.
Conclusions of Law:
{¶ 30} It is the magistrate's decision that this court grant relator's request for a writ
of mandamus, as more fully explained below.
R.C. 4123.32 currently provides:
The administrator of workers’ compensation, with the advice
and consent of the bureau of workers’ compensation board of
directors, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection,
maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund
including all of the following:
***
(B) Such special rules as the administrator considers
necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the
circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one
employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or
where an employer first makes application for state
insurance, and the administrator may require that if any
No. 14AP-405 30
employer transfers a business in whole or in part or
otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest
shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as
determined by the administrator, the employer’s account
and shall continue the payment of all contributions due
under this chapter.
{¶ 31} Former R.C. 4123.32, effective June 30, 2006, provided:
The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice
and consent of the workers' compensation oversight
commission, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection,
maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund
including all of the following:
***
(D) Such special rules as the administrator considers
necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the
circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one
employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or
where an employer first makes application for state
insurance, and the administrator may require that if any
employer transfers a business in whole or in part or
otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest
shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as
determined by the administrator, the employer's account and
shall continue the payment of all contributions due under
this chapter.
{¶ 32} At the time the bureau conducted its audit of Daily Services in April and
May 2009, as well as the time of the October 15, 2009 AC hearing, former R.C.
4123.32(D) was effective and applicable herein. It can be noted that former R.C.
4123.32(D) and current R.C. 4123.32(B) read essentially the same for purposes of this
action.
{¶ 33} Effective July 5, 2010 and currently, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02 provides:
(C) Succeeding employers - risk coverage transfer.
(1) Whenever one employer succeeds another employer in
the operation of a business in whole or in part, the successor
shall notify the bureau of the succession. Where one
employer wholly succeeds another in the operation of a
business, the bureau shall transfer the predecessor's rights
and obligations under the workers' compensation law:
No. 14AP-405 31