State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Buehrer
[…] Fulton, Ohio Workers' Compensation Law, Section 5.5, at 165 (4th Ed.2011). {¶ 25} The issue of whether the adjudicating committee was authorized to conduct the 2013 hearing in the instant case does not, in our view, implicate the industrial commission's statutory authorization under R.C. 4123.52 to modify or change former No. 14AP-405 8 findings or orders. Rather, it involves a consideration of the provisions of R.C. 4123.291, which "authorizes the Administrator to appoint an 'adjudicating committee' to consider [certain] risk premium matters." Fulton at 640, Section 14.10.4 Specifically, R.C. 4123.291(A) authorizes "[a]n adjudicating committee appointed by the administrator of workers' compensation to hear any matter specified in divisions (B)(1) to (7) of this section." Under this provision, "[a]n employer desiring to file a * * * protest, or petition regarding any matter specified in divisions (B)(1) to (7) of this section shall file the * * * protest * * * to the adjudicating committee on or before twenty-four months after the administrator sends notice of the determination." R.C. 4123.291(A). Included among the matters specified under divisions (B)(1) to (7) are "[a]n employer protest relating to an audit finding * * *, experience rating, or transfer or combination of risk experience," (R.C. 4123.291(B)(5)), and "[a]ny decision relating to any other risk premium matter under Chapters 4121., 4123., and 4131. of the Revised Code." (R.C. 4123.291(B)(6)). {¶ 26} The adjudicating committee "may issue decisions without formal hearing, but it must afford an employer a formal hearing if the employer so requests." Fulton at 670, Section 14.24. The decision of the adjudicating committee "shall be the decision of the administrator." Ohio Adm.Code 4123-14-06(E). The employer may file a written appeal of the decision of the adjudicating committee, and "the administrator or the administrator's designee shall hear the appeal of the decision and shall conduct a hearing for such purpose." Ohio Adm.Code 4123-14-06(E). See also R.C. 4123.291(B) ("An employer who is adversely affected by a decision of an adjudicating committee appointed by the administrator may appeal the decision of the committee to the administrator or the administrator's designee," and the "administrator or the designee shall hold a hearing."). {¶ 27} During the March 20, 2013 hearing before the adjudicating committee, counsel for Daily Services argued that the adjudicating committee lacked jurisdiction "to hold another hearing, a second hearing, on the June 2009 protest,"