State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Buehrer
[…] Determination of Successorship At issue in this case is whether Daily Services is the successor employer of I-Force under the Ohio workers' compensation laws, specifically for purposes of determining Daily Services' liability for the unpaid premium obligations of I-Force. The relevant issues in determining whether there is a successorship are whether there was a transfer of the operations of the business, in whole or in part, and whether the transfer was voluntary. R.C. 4123.32 provides the basis for the Bureau to make successorship determinations. R.C. 4123.32(C) states: The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection, No. 14AP-405 26 maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund including all of the following: *** (C) Such special rules as the administrator considers necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or where an employer first makes application for state insurance, and the administrator may require that if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as determined by the administrator, the employer's account and shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this chapter; … (emphasis added.) On the authority of R.C. 4123.32(C), BWC adopted Rule 4123-17-02 to further the purposes embodied in the statute.