Oct 13 2017, 7:51 am
[…] Properties from NDR Trust A to the GLR Primary Trust was improper. The
trial court concluded that Georgia had the discretion under the Trust
Agreements to transfer assets from NDR Trust A to her own trust for her
support, maintenance, and health.
[29] The Gittingses point out that, at the time of the transfers in 1995, Indiana Code
Section 30-4-3-5 provided:
(a) If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power conflicts
with his individual interest or his interest as trustee of another
trust, the power may be exercised only with court authorization.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the interest
of an affiliate of the trustee will be deemed to be the interest of
the trustee.
Further, Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-7(d) provided:
Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the trustee may
sell, exchange, or participate in the sale or exchange of trust
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 74A01-1611-TR-2551 | October 13, 2017 Page 20 of 24
property from one (1) trust to himself as trustee of another trust,
provided the sale or exchange is fair and reasonable with respect
to the beneficiaries of both trusts and the trustee discloses to the
beneficiaries of both trusts all material facts related to the sale or
exchange which the trustee knows or should know.
[30] Finally, Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-19(b) provided:
The consent, acquiescence, agreement to release or discharge,
affirmance, or participation by a beneficiary will not relieve the
trustee from liability if:
(1) at the time it was given the beneficiary was under an
incapacity;