Oct 13 2017, 7:51 am
[…] Brenda, and William were co-trustees of the NDR Primary Trust. Georgia
acted improperly when she solely determined the distributions to Trust A and
Trust B.
[28] Next, the Gittingses argue that Georgia’s transfer of the West Virginia
Properties from NDR Trust A to the GLR Primary Trust was improper. The
trial court concluded that Georgia had the discretion under the Trust
Agreements to transfer assets from NDR Trust A to her own trust for her
support, maintenance, and health.
[29] The Gittingses point out that, at the time of the transfers in 1995, Indiana Code
Section 30-4-3-5 provided:
(a) If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power conflicts
with his individual interest or his interest as trustee of another
trust, the power may be exercised only with court authorization.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the interest
of an affiliate of the trustee will be deemed to be the interest of
the trustee.
Further, Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-7(d) provided:
Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the trustee may
sell, exchange, or participate in the sale or exchange of trust
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 74A01-1611-TR-2551 | October 13, 2017 Page 20 of 24