Nov 02 2018, 9:42 am
[…] Primary Trust.
We disagree with the trial court that the transfers from NDR Trust A to
Georgia, as trustee under the GLR Trust Agreement, were proper. So
William is not entitled to the court approval he requested. Three separate
Trust Code sections in force when the transfers occurred in 1995 inform
our analysis.
First, the Trust Code required that the transfers be authorized by a
court because Georgia’s interest as trustee of the GLR Primary Trust
conflicted with her duty as trustee of NDR Trust A. Specifically, Indiana
Code section 30-4-3-5 (1993) provided the following:
(a) If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power
conflicts with his individual interest or his interest as trustee
of another trust, the power may be exercised only with
court authorization.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the
interest of an affiliate of the trustee will be deemed to be the
interest of the trustee.
Here, there was a clear conflict of interest: Georgia could designate her
son William as sole beneficiary of the GLR Primary Trust. But because she
was not the settlor of the NDR Trust Agreement, Georgia could not
remove Brenda and Marc as beneficiaries of NDR Trust B—the trust that
would receive leftover assets from NDR Trust A after Georgia’s death.
Thus, Georgia’s transfer of property from NDR Trust A to the GLR
Primary Trust required court approval, which Georgia did not obtain.
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-TR-231 | November 2, 2018 Page 18 of 21
William does correctly note that a 2006 amendment to the Trust Code
provides an exception to the court-approval requirement. He argues that
this provision should apply retroactively here.
Under the amendment, court approval is not required before a trustee
exercises a power that conflicts with the trustee’s individual interest if the
terms of the trust “specifically authorized” the exercise of that power. P.L.
61-2006, § 7 (codified at Ind. Code § 30-4-3-5(a)(3) (2018)). William argues
that the NDR Trust Agreement specifically authorized Georgia’s actions