2 SANDERS V. CULLEN
[…] the identification on January 2. In the courtroom, before the
jury, she identified Sanders as the taller robber.
The record shows that Rogoway’s in-court identifications
of Sanders, at his preliminary hearing and at trial, did not
change. She testified inconsistently about whether she
selected anyone at the video lineup, but Wesselink’s and
Jacques’s testimony at the 402 hearing suggests that it is
more likely that she misunderstood Giss’s question at the
preliminary hearing than that she gave false, or even
inconsistent, testimony. Giss asked Rogoway whether she
17
California Evidence Code section 402(b) permits a California trial
court to “hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence
out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .”
SANDERS V. CULLEN 29
ever selected anyone at the lineups after asking her a series of
questions about Freeman’s preliminary hearing and video
lineup. According to the police log, she did not make a
selection. The state court could have reasonably determined