Ricardo Sanders v. Vince Cullen
[…] The record shows that Rogoway’s in-court identifications of Sanders, at his preliminary hearing and at trial, did not change. She testified inconsistently about whether she selected anyone at the video lineup, but Wesselink’s and Jacques’s testimony at the 402 hearing suggests that it is more likely that she misunderstood Giss’s question at the preliminary hearing than that she gave false, or even inconsistent, testimony. Giss asked Rogoway whether she 17 California Evidence Code section 402(b) permits a California trial court to “hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .” SANDERS V. CULLEN 29 ever selected anyone at the lineups after asking her a series of questions about Freeman’s preliminary hearing and video lineup. According to the police log, she did not make a selection.