State of Arizona v. Lynn Lavern Burbey
[…] Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 218 Ariz. 141, 143 ¶ 10 (2008) (stating that courts do not interpret statutes in a way that makes provisions meaningless). ¶13 We also read other statutory provisions in pari materia to determine legislative intent. Collins v. Stockwell, 137 Ariz. 416, 419 (1983). Section 13-3821(I) pertains to initial sex offender registration. Under that statute, as in § 13-3822(A), the person is required to register an address or a permanent place of residence. § 13-3821(I). But if the person lacks either, “the person shall provide a description and physical location of any temporary residence and shall register as a transient not less than every 1 The State argues that the statute’s use of the term “dwelling place” rather than “dwelling” suggests that any place, even a street, meets the definition; but the use of the term “dwelling” unquestionably connotes a structure. 6 STATE V. BURBEY Opinion of the Court ninety days . . . .” Id.