State of Arizona v. Lynn Lavern Burbey
[…] “A statute is void for vagueness if it fails to give ‘the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited, so that he [or she] may act accordingly.’” State v. Wagner, 194 Ariz. 310, 312 ¶ 11 (1999) (quoting Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108 (1972)) (alteration in original). Such laws violate due process because they fail to provide fair warning of criminal conduct and do not provide clear standards to law enforcement to avoid arbitrary or discriminatory enforcement. State v. Western, 168 Ariz. 169, 171 (1991); see also A.R.S. § 13-101(2) (“It is declared that the public policy of this state [is] . . . [t]o give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed . . . .”). Courts in other states have held sexual offender registration laws void for vagueness 7 STATE V. BURBEY Opinion of the Court when they failed to provide adequate notice of the required conduct. See People v. North, 5 Cal. Rptr. 3d 337, 345–47 (Cal. Ct.