STATE v. BURBEY
[…] on other grounds by State v. Peek, 219 Ariz. 182, 195 P.3d 641 (2008).
Notwithstanding any policy of facilitating compliance by homeless
individuals, interpreting the 2006 amendment as Burbey suggests
would allow an individual who becomes homeless after residing at a
registered address to essentially “slip through the cracks” and
disappear from law enforcement surveillance until that person
registers as a transient, up to ninety days later. Such a reading
clearly contravenes the fundamental purpose of the statutory
scheme. See A.R.S. § 1-211(B) (“Statutes shall be liberally construed
to effect their objects and to promote justice.”); cf. State v. Pinto,
179 Ariz. 593, 596, 880 P.2d 1139, 1142 (App. 1994) (“When statutory
language gives rise to different interpretations . . . we will adopt the
interpretation that is most harmonious with the statutory scheme
and legislative purpose.”).