See State v. Abdi, 226 Ariz. 361, ¶ 2, 248 P.3d 209, 211 (App. 2011). In 2009, Lowery
[…] fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶¶ 19-20, 115
P.3d 601, 607 (2005). Fundamental error is “‘error going to the foundation of the case,
error that takes from the defendant a right essential to his defense, and error of such
magnitude that the defendant could not possibly have received a fair trial.’” Id. ¶ 19,
quoting State v. Hunter, 142 Ariz. 88, 90, 688 P.2d 980, 982 (1984). Lowery must prove
fundamental error occurred and “that the error in his case caused him prejudice.” Id.
¶ 20.
4
¶8 Section 13-3821(A) states that persons required to register in Arizona must
do so “within ten days after entering and remaining in any county of this state . . . with
the sheriff of that county.” During trial, the state solicited the following testimony from
Cravatzo:
Q: According to your training and experience, . . .
once you are here for ten days you have to register?
A: Yes, if you are traveling from another state, you
have a ten day limit. . . .