See State v. Abdi, 226 Ariz. 361, ¶ 2, 248 P.3d 209, 211 (App. 2011). In 2009, Lowery
[…] Arizona but are not required to register. We review the constitutionality of a statute de
novo, and we presume statutes are constitutional unless established otherwise beyond a
reasonable doubt. State v. Navarro, 201 Ariz. 292, ¶ 24, 34 P.3d 971, 977 (App. 2001).
Lowery did not raise this issue in the trial court, and so we review for fundamental error.
See Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶¶ 19-20, 115 P.3d at 607. “To obtain relief under the
fundamental error standard of review, [Lowery] must first prove error.” Id. ¶ 23.
¶12 Section 13-3821(A) provides in relevant part:
A person . . . who has been convicted of . . . an offense
committed in another jurisdiction that if committed in this
state would be a violation or attempted violation of any of the
following offenses . . . or who is required to register by the
7
convicting or adjudicating jurisdiction, . . . within ten days
after entering and remaining in any county of this state, shall
register with the sheriff of that county . . . .
Lowery contends his Michigan conviction does not establish a violation of any of the
offenses listed in § 13-3821 and therefore he is required to register in Arizona only
because he was required to register in Michigan. We agree. To prove his prior offense
“if committed in this state would [have been] a violation” of an Arizona offense, the
elements of the Michigan statute necessarily would have to prove the Arizona offense.
See State v. Kuntz, 209 Ariz. 276, ¶ 9, 100 P.3d 26, 29 (App. 2004). However,