its discretion. See State v. Swoopes, 216 Ariz. 390, ¶ 4, 166 P.3d 945, 948 (App. 2007).
[…] subject to the requirements of” 42 U.S.C. § 16927. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(10)(A), (H); see
also United States v. Begay, 622 F.3d 1187, 1194 (9th Cir. 2010) (Navajo Nation is
“jurisdiction” under SORNA). SORNA generally requires each jurisdiction to maintain a
2
Before pleading guilty, John raised an essentially identical argument in a motion
to dismiss, which the trial court denied, and in a petition for special action filed in this
court, over which we declined to accept jurisdiction.
3
sex offender registry in accordance with its provisions and federally issued guidelines.
42 U.S.C. § 16912. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 16927(a)(1), an Indian tribe may elect to
implement a registration system or to delegate its functions “to another jurisdiction or
jurisdictions within which the territory of the tribe is located and to provide access to its
territory and such other cooperation and assistance as may be needed to enable such other
jurisdiction or jurisdictions to carry out and enforce the requirements of this part.” “A
tribe shall be treated as if it had” delegated its functions if, relevant here, the tribe makes
no election “within 1 year of July 27, 2006 or rescinds an election” or “the Attorney
General determines that the tribe has not substantially implemented the requirements of