State v. Atcitty
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 14071, 14072. The Jacob Wetterling Act uses the state residency of a sex offender as a key factor in determining the registration requirements with which the sex offender must comply. See, e.g., id. § 14071(b)(5) (providing that a sex offender who moves to a new state “shall report the change of address to the responsible agency in the [s]tate the person is leaving, and shall comply with any registration requirement in the new [s]tate of residence”). Where a state does not meet the minimum requirements of Megan’s Law, the FBI fills in the “gap” in coverage by accepting direct registration from sex offenders. Id. § 14072(c).