State v. Atcitty
[…] Id. § 16927(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The Adam Walsh Act imputes to a tribe the election to delegate described in Section 16927(a)(1)(B) if the tribe is: (1) subject to the law enforcement jurisdiction of a state under 18 U.S.C. § 1132 (Public Law 280); (2) the tribe does not make an election to participate by July 27, 2007, or rescinds an election to participate; or (3) “the Attorney General determines that the tribe has not substantially implemented the requirements of this part and is not likely to become capable of doing so within a reasonable amount of time.” 42 U.S.C. § 16927(a)(2)(C). The Adam Walsh Act further provides that an Indian tribe subject to the Act “is not required to duplicate functions under this part which are fully carried out by another jurisdiction or jurisdictions within which the territory of the tribe is located.” Id. § 16927(b)(1) (emphasis added). Finally, the Adam Walsh Act allows a participating tribe to cooperate with such a jurisdiction or jurisdictions by sharing or delegating functions with respect to sex offenders subject to the tribe’s jurisdiction.