State v. Atcitty
[…] We respond to each argument in turn. 8 3. Federal Sex Offender Registration Legislation {24} In 1994 Congress established a nationwide program for sex offender registration know as the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Program, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (1998). The Jacob Wetterling Act encourages states to enact sex offender registration and community notification laws by conditioning federal funding for crime prevention on the existence of such laws. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(g)(2)(A) (“A [s]tate that fails to implement the program as described in this section shall not receive 10 percent of the funds that would otherwise be allocated to the [s]tate under [s]ection 3756 of this title.”). In addition, the Jacob Wetterling Act sets forth detailed requirements for state sex offender registration programs. See id. § 14071(b).