J-S59016-17
[…] continuance would require her to incur the cost of publishing new notices of
the hearing in two newspapers, as required by statute,5 and (3) that a 90-day
continuance would result in a hearing being held more than three months
beyond the filing date of the petition in contravention of 54 Pa.C.S. §
701(a.1)(3)(i).6
By order entered December 16, 2016, the trial court denied K.L.T.’s
motion for continuance. Thereafter, the hearing was rescheduled for January
5, 2017, and took place on that date.
____________________________________________
5 See 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(3)(ii).
6Section 701(a.1)(3)(i) provides: “The hearing shall be held not less than
one month nor more than three months after the petition is filed.”
-5-
J-S59016-17
K.L.T. argues the ability of the court to grant his continuance on a
“special ground” is well within the discretion of the court. K.L.T.’s Brief at 7,
citing Pa.R.C.P. 216(A)(4) (providing grounds for continuance include “Such