State v. Hamilton
[…] See Frank G. W. v. CarolM. W., 457 A.2d 715, 724 (Del. 1983). 37 State v. Cortez A. Hamilton, Sr. I.D. No. 1501012432 WLW October 12, 2017 acknowledges that it is necessary, under the circumstances, to reach the merits of the Defendant’s contentions. b. Was the warrant to search the Toyota Matrix sujj‘iciently supported by probable cause? Like the United States Constitution, under the Delaware Constitution, “a search ”92 Delaware warrant may be issued only upon a showing of probable cause. constitutional requirements for search warrants are codified in Title 1 1, Sections 2306 and 2307 of the Delaware Code. Pursuant to Section 2306, the application for a search warrant must “state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated [in the search warrant application] and shall recite the facts upon which suspicion is founded.”93 Under Section 2307, a warrant may issue only upon a judicial determination of probable cause.94 92 U.S. Const. Amend. lV; Del. Const. art. I, § 6; Sisson v. State, 903 A.2d 288, 296 (Del. 2006). 93 11 Del.