State v. Hamilton
[…] C. § 2307 (2001) (“lf the judge, justice of the peace or other magistrate finds that the facts recited in the complaint constitute probable cause for the search, that person may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any other person by name for service. The warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or persons 38 State v. Cortez A. Hamilton, Sr.