RE: State v. Brandon Spencer
[…] separate allegations.”28
Mr. Spencer does not challenge the probable cause averments or findings
supporting the warrant executed on 16 Imperial Drive. Yet the standards of review
for the probable cause averments and a magistrate’s findings are applied just the
same when addressing the statute-grounded challenge he brings.29
B. MOTION TO SUPPRESS – NIGHTTIME SEARCH WARRANT
The Delaware Criminal Code imposes an additional requirement to obtain
authorization to search a home between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.30
Under 11 Del. C. § 2308, the judicial officer authorizing the search warrant must be
“satisfied that [the nighttime search warrant] is necessary in order to prevent the
escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for . . . .” 31 “Even when a
27
Cooper v. State, 228 A.3d 399, 404 (Del. 2020) (quoting Jensen v. State, 482 A.2d 105, 111
(Del. 1984)).
28
Jensen, 482 A.2d at 111 (citations omitted).
29
Scott v. State, 2007 WL 539650, at *2 (Del. Feb. 22, 2007) (citing Jensen v. State, 482 A.2d
105, 111 (Del. 1984)).
30
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2308 (2022).
31
Id. (“A search warrant shall not authorize the person executing it to search any dwelling house
in the nighttime unless the judge, justice of the peace or magistrate is satisfied that it is necessary
State v. Brandon Spencer
ID No. 2207011778
Decision on Defendant’s Motions to Suppress and for Reargument
Page 11 of 25
search is supported by probable cause and a warrant has been obtained, the search
may not be conducted at night absent a showing of exigent circumstances which