IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] smoking marijuana, which did not require searching his person. The State responds
12
Caldwell v. State, 780 A.2d 1037, 1046 (Del. 2001) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 16–19
(1968)).
13
Id. at 1048.
14
Opening Br. at 9; 11.
15
11 Del. C. § 1902(a).
16
Coleman v. State, 562 A.2d 1171, 1174 (Del. 1989) (stating that reasonable suspicion requires
the officer to “point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences
from those facts, reasonably warrant th[e] intrusion” (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 21)).
17
See 21 Del. C. § 4196 (“Upon all roadways of sufficient width a bicycle operator shall travel in
the right half of the roadway . . . .”); 16 Del. C. § 4764(d) (“Any person 18 years of age or older
who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a personal use quantity of a controlled
substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area