IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] smoking marijuana, which did not require searching his person. The State responds
12
Caldwell v. State, 780 A.2d 1037, 1046 (Del. 2001) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 16–19
(1968)).
13
Id. at 1048.
14
Opening Br. at 9; 11.
15
11 Del. C. § 1902(a).
16
Coleman v. State, 562 A.2d 1171, 1174 (Del. 1989) (stating that reasonable suspicion requires
the officer to “point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences
from those facts, reasonably warrant th[e] intrusion” (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 21)).
17
See 21 Del. C. § 4196 (“Upon all roadways of sufficient width a bicycle operator shall travel in
the right half of the roadway . . . .”); 16 Del. C. § 4764(d) (“Any person 18 years of age or older
who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a personal use quantity of a controlled
substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area
accessible to the public or in a moving vehicle, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter,
shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and be fined not more than $200, imprisoned not
more than 5 days, or both.”); 16 Del. C. § 4714(d)(19) (listing marijuana as a controlled substance).
6
that in addition to the marijuana and bicycle violations, the police had reasonable
articulable suspicion that Spencer was engaged in drug dealing, because he stopped