IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] this Court will defer to the factual findings of a Superior Court judge unless those findings are
clearly erroneous.”).
11
Woody v. State, 765 A.2d 1257, 1262 (Del. 2001); Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856, 860 (Del. 1999).
5
for their initiation.”12 Whether a detention is reasonably related to the purpose of
the stop “necessarily involves a fact-intensive inquiry in each case.”13
(8) Spencer does not challenge the lawfulness of the original stop.14 A
person may be lawfully detained and questioned under 11 Del. C. § 1902 when an
officer has “reasonable ground[s] to suspect [he] is committing, has committed or is
about to commit a crime.”15 The Officer had reasonable suspicion16 to stop and
detain Spencer when he saw Spencer illegally riding his bike on the wrong side of
the road while smoking a marijuana cigar, which he handed to the driver.17 Where