People v. Jones, 2017 IL App (1st) 143718
[…] (B)(1) (West 2012). Sexual predators, as well as offenders who have been adjudicated as “sexually
dangerous” or “sexually violent” are required to register for life. 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2012).
-4-
and defendant’s arrest on January 2, 2013, because the period was tolled by defendant’s
continuous confinement following his 1979 conviction.4
¶ 18 We note that, while the indictment in the record charges defendant with failure to report
weekly under section 6 of SORA (730 ILCS 150/6 (West 2012)), he was convicted of failure to
report weekly under section 3(a) of SORA (730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012)). Both sections of
SORA require a defendant with no fixed residence to report to the police station once a week.
730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012) (“Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly,
in person, with the sheriff’s office of the county in which he or she is located in an
unincorporated area, or with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is
located.”); 730 ILCS 150/6 (West 2012) (“Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report
weekly, in person, to the appropriate law enforcement agency where the sex offender is
located.”).
¶ 19 This court recently explained in People v. Wlecke, 2014 IL App (1st) 112467, ¶ 37, “[t]he