National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato, 2017 IL App (1st) 161943
[…] advance and disbursement of said proceeds constitutes a violation. See 735 ILCS
5/2-1402(f)(1) (West 2012). Whether IBC’s conduct amounts to a violation of the citation is a
question of law and requires us to engage in statutory interpretation. Thus, although the trial
court conducted an evidentiary hearing that normally necessitates a manifestly erroneous
standard, our review is de novo. Lesure, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 18.
¶ 21 We first look to the section of the Code that National Life claims that IBC violated. Section
2-1402(f)(1), in its entirety, reads:
“The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from making or allowing
any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt from
the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a deduction order or garnishment, belonging
to the judgment debtor or to which he or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be
acquired by or become due to him or her, and from paying over or otherwise disposing
of any moneys not so exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment debtor,
until the further order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever
occurs first. The third party may not be obliged to withhold the payment of any moneys
beyond double the amount of the balance due sought to be enforced by the judgment
creditor. The court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a
citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party may enter judgment
against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs
allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred,
whichever is lesser.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West 2012).
¶ 22 As the foregoing italicized language of section 2-1402(f)(1) makes clear, a court may
exercise its discretion in determining whether to punish a third-party citation respondent that is
found to have violated the restraining provision of the citation. The third-party citation that was
served on IBC on April 13, 2013, contained language similar to section 2-1402(f)(1).
Specifically, the citation read:
“YOU ARE PROHIBITED from making or allowing any transfer or other
disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt from execution or
garnishment belonging to the judgment debtor or to which the judgment debtor may be
entitled or which may be acquired by or become due to the judgment debtor and from
paying over or otherwise disposing of any money not so exempt, which is due or
becomes due to the judgment debtor, until further order of court or termination of the
proceedings. You are not required to withhold the payment of any money beyond
double the amount of the judgment.” (Emphasis in original.)
“The purpose underlying the restraining provision of section 2-1402 is to provide ‘a means of
forestalling the judgment debtor or a third party from frustrating the supplementary