National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato, 2017 IL App (1st) 161943
[…] Also, IBC
emphasizes that the agreement gave IBC the authority, as attorney-in-fact, to directly pay
contractors and subcontractors. IBC relies on the uncontroverted testimony of Tai and
Scarlato, arguing that there were pervasive controls and restrictions implemented in order to
prevent Scarlato from having access or control of the loan proceeds. As a result, IBC contends
that the mere fact that Scarlato, who is essentially a co-signer, agreed to become indebted for
$3.5 million to IBC is insufficient to establish that the loan proceeds were his property under
section 2-1402, especially where the loan proceeds were used to satisfy obligations of BP and
SHBP and not Scarlato.
¶ 35 We conclude that the proceeds of the loan here constituted “property *** belonging to the
judgment debtor or to which he or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by
or become due to him or her” such that the advance and disbursement of said proceeds
constitutes a violation. In examining section 2-1402 to determine whether the loan proceeds
were Scarlato’s “property,” we rely on the rules of statutory construction. “In construing a
statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, which is
best indicated by the statute’s plain language.” Kauffman v. Wrenn, 2015 IL App (2d) 150285,
¶ 28. Thus, “[i]f the statutory language is clear, we must apply it as written, without resorting
to extrinsic aids of statutory construction.” Id.
¶ 36 The provisions of section 2-1402 are to be construed liberally (Schak, 334 Ill. App. 3d at
133), and we believe that a liberal reading of the language of section 2-1402 shows the
legislature’s intent to broadly frame the scope of the “property” to which a citation should
apply. Specifically, we believe the language “belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he
or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or become due to him or her” is
very open-ended and can reasonably be interpreted to apply to a loan’s proceeds, even where
here, the funds were not disbursed to the judgment debtor. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f)(1) (West
2012). Even though Scarlato did not receive the disbursements directly, he was a signatory on