National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato, 2017 IL App (1st) 161943
[…] WL 3255317, at *2, *4 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 6, 2009) (holding in a citation proceeding that, where the
judgment debtors had no legal right to funds held in reserve to pay future commissions as they
became due, their judgment creditor “ha[d] no greater right to [those] funds”).
¶ 51 There is limited precedent in Illinois or elsewhere on the rights of creditors to reach funds
advanced by third-party lenders in a citation proceeding. However, section 2-1402 expressly
incorporates “the law relating to garnishment proceedings” for the resolution of disputes over
discovered assets (735 ILCS 5/2-1402(g) (West 2012)) in a citation proceeding. The statutorily
required language in a citation notice also mirrors that of an affidavit of garnishment (compare
735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b) (West 2012) (citation notice applies to “assets belonging to the
judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest”), with 735 ILCS 5/12-701
(West 2012) (affidavit of garnishment applies to “property belonging to the judgment debtor,
or in which the judgment debtor has an interest”)).
¶ 52 It is well-settled in garnishment proceedings that assets, like the ones at issue here, that a