National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato, 2017 IL App (1st) 161943
[…] became due, their judgment creditor “ha[d] no greater right to [those] funds”).
¶ 51 There is limited precedent in Illinois or elsewhere on the rights of creditors to reach funds
advanced by third-party lenders in a citation proceeding. However, section 2-1402 expressly
incorporates “the law relating to garnishment proceedings” for the resolution of disputes over
discovered assets (735 ILCS 5/2-1402(g) (West 2012)) in a citation proceeding. The statutorily
required language in a citation notice also mirrors that of an affidavit of garnishment (compare
735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b) (West 2012) (citation notice applies to “assets belonging to the
judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest”), with 735 ILCS 5/12-701
(West 2012) (affidavit of garnishment applies to “property belonging to the judgment debtor,
or in which the judgment debtor has an interest”)).
¶ 52 It is well-settled in garnishment proceedings that assets, like the ones at issue here, that a
debtor would have no legal right to access cannot be garnished by the debtor’s creditor. For
- 14 -
example, in Morphet v. Morphet, 19 Ill. App. 2d 304, 307 (1958), the court held that, until a