BLD-332 NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Bozic’s meritless claims, and it would unnecessarily use the resources of the
Pennsylvania state courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) (federal court has supplemental
jurisdiction over related claims forming part of the same case or controversy); Bright, 443
F.3d at 286 (if federal claims are dismissed before trial, federal court must decline
supplemental jurisdiction unless (as here) judicial economy, convenience, and fairness to
the parties justify it).
Bozic alleged that Appellee unlawfully restrained and falsely imprisoned him in
violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 2902 & 2903. However, both unlawful restraint
and false imprisonment require that the detention be unlawful. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 2902 (one commits unlawful restraint when one “restrains another unlawfully in
circumstances exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
§ 2903(a) (one commits false imprisonment when one “restrains another unlawfully so as
to interfere substantially with his liberty”). Here, Appellee’s detention of Bozic is lawful,
and his state law claims fail.