J-S44015-15
[…] apparently because Appellant believed that prosecution of these officials
would bring about his own release on his Lebanon County conviction.
Notably, Appellant did not challenge the lawfulness of his sentence in
the Lebanon County case or claim that SCI Albion lacks possession of the
Lebanon County sentencing order.
On October 7, 2014, the Erie County District Attorney declined to
prosecute Appellant’s complaint. On October 22, 2014, Appellant filed a
petition for review in the Court of Common Pleas of Erie County challenging
____________________________________________
5
18 Pa.C.S. §§ 5301 and 2903, respectively.
6
Section 9764 provides in relevant part:
Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the
Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official
shall provide to the institution’s records officer or duty officer, in
addition to a copy of the court commitment form DC-300B
generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case
Management System of the unified judicial system, the following
information: ... A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers
filed against the inmate which the county has notice.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a)(8).
-3-
J-S44015-15
the District Attorney’s denial of his private criminal complaint. The
Commonwealth filed a response that Appellant was lawfully under sentence
in the Lebanon County case. On December 3, 2014, the Erie County court