J-S40033-15
[…] principles of appellate review of discretionary matters.
In re Wilson, 879 A.2d 199, 215 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citations omitted).
Adams believes that his continued incarceration is illegal because a
proper sentencing order does not exist as required by 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9764(a)(8).2 Thus, he filed a private criminal complaint against the
superintendent of SCI-Albion, alleging false imprisonment and official
oppression. The trial court determined that Adams’ confinement is lawful.
In so doing, the court cited a sentencing order, which the Commonwealth
provided to the court.
2
Subsection 9764(a)(8) provides as follows:
(a) General rule.--Upon commitment of an inmate to the
custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or
transporting official shall provide to the institution’s records
officer or duty officer…
***
(8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed
against the inmate which the county has notice.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a)(8). This Court has held that this statute neither
requires the Department of Corrections to maintain and produce the
enumerated documents, nor creates for a prisoner a remedy for
noncompliance. Joseph v. Glunt, 96 A.3d 365, 371 (Pa. Super. 2014).
-3-
J-S40033-15