State v. BrawleyÂ
[…] unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did: steal, take and
             carry away two polo brand shirts by removing the anti-
             theft device attached to each shirt, the personal property of
             Belk’s Department Stores, an entity capable of owning
             property, having a value of $134.50.

(emphasis added).

      The issue presented by defendant’s appeal is whether it is sufficient to allege

a store name, together with the allegation that the store is a legal entity capable of

owning property, to meet the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5). The

statute states that a criminal pleading must contain “[a] plain and concise factual

statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a

criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision

clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of

the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5) (2015).

      Contrary to the holding of the majority’s opinion, I believe this indictment

adequately identified the victim of the larceny and was sufficient to convey

jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine the guilt or innocence of defendant.