State v. BrawleyÂ
[…] criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision

clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of

the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5) (2015).

      Contrary to the holding of the majority’s opinion, I believe this indictment

adequately identified the victim of the larceny and was sufficient to convey

jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine the guilt or innocence of defendant.

      Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) which in

pertinent part provides:

             A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits
             larceny against a merchant . . .

                (2) By     removing,   destroying,     or   deactivating   a


                                            2
                                  STATE V. BRAWLEY

                                 Arrowood, J., dissenting



                    component of an antishoplifting or inventory control
                    device to prevent the activation of any
                    antishoplifting or inventory control device.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2015).

      In State v. Campbell, 368 N.C. 83, 772 S.E.2d 440 (2015), the larceny

indictment alleged that the defendant stole the personal property of “Andy Stevens

and Manna Baptist Church.” Id. at 86, 772 S.E.2d at 443. The issue before the North