State v. BrawleyÂ
[…] The issue presented by defendant’s appeal is whether it is sufficient to allege a store name, together with the allegation that the store is a legal entity capable of owning property, to meet the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5). The statute states that a criminal pleading must contain “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5) (2015). Contrary to the holding of the majority’s opinion, I believe this indictment adequately identified the victim of the larceny and was sufficient to convey jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine the guilt or innocence of defendant.