STATE V. BRAWLEY
[…] statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a
criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision
clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of
the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5) (2015).
Contrary to the holding of the majority’s opinion, I believe this indictment
adequately identified the victim of the larceny and was sufficient to convey
jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine the guilt or innocence of defendant.
Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) which in
pertinent part provides:
A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits
larceny against a merchant . . .
(2) By removing, destroying, or deactivating a
2
STATE V. BRAWLEY
Arrowood, J., dissenting
component of an antishoplifting or inventory control
device to prevent the activation of any
antishoplifting or inventory control device.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2015).
In State v. Campbell, 368 N.C. 83, 772 S.E.2d 440 (2015), the larceny
indictment alleged that the defendant stole the personal property of “Andy Stevens
and Manna Baptist Church.” Id. at 86, 772 S.E.2d at 443. The issue before the North