STATE V. BRAWLEY
[…] On 16 May 2016, the grand jury indicted defendant alleging that he:
unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did: steal, take and
carry away two polo brand shirts by removing the anti-
theft device attached to each shirt, the personal property of
Belk’s Department Stores, an entity capable of owning
property, having a value of $134.50.
(emphasis added).
The issue presented by defendant’s appeal is whether it is sufficient to allege
a store name, together with the allegation that the store is a legal entity capable of
owning property, to meet the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5). The
statute states that a criminal pleading must contain “[a] plain and concise factual
statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a
criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision
clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of
the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5) (2015).
Contrary to the holding of the majority’s opinion, I believe this indictment
adequately identified the victim of the larceny and was sufficient to convey
jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine the guilt or innocence of defendant.