State v. BrawleyÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5) (2015). Contrary to the holding of the majority’s opinion, I believe this indictment adequately identified the victim of the larceny and was sufficient to convey jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine the guilt or innocence of defendant. Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) which in pertinent part provides: A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant . . . (2) By removing, destroying, or deactivating a 2 STATE V. BRAWLEY Arrowood, J., dissenting component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2015). In State v. Campbell, 368 N.C. 83, 772 S.E.2d 440 (2015), the larceny indictment alleged that the defendant stole the personal property of “Andy Stevens and Manna Baptist Church.”