STATE V. GLIDEWELL
[…] number of items stolen. See State v. Floyd, 148 N.C. App. 290, 295, 558 S.E.2d 237,
240 (2002) (holding “no requirement [mandates] that a written verdict contain each
element of the offense to which it refers” (citations and quotation marks omitted));
State v. McClain, 282 N.C. 396, 400, 193 S.E.2d 113, 115-16 (1972) (holding “[a]ny
error or omission by the court in its review of the evidence in the charge to the jury
must be . . . called to the attention of the court so that the court may have an
opportunity to make the appropriate correction”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1232
(2015) (establishing when a trial court instructs a jury, it must charge every essential
element of the offense, but it is not required to “state, summarize, or recapitulate the
evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence”).
The alleged errors in the indictment did not prevent Defendant from preparing
his defense, and Defendant was not and is not at risk for a subsequent prosecution
-9-
STATE V. GLIDEWELL
Opinion of the Court
for the same incident. See Norman, 149 N.C. App. at 594, 562 S.E.2d at 457.