Marianne V. Morroni, Assistant Prosecutor,
[…] are not satisfied the trial court considered all relevant factors
in its de minimis analysis, we remand to the assignment judge for
reconsideration.
I.
The de minimis statute authorizes an assignment judge to
dismiss a prosecution on one of three grounds, after considering
"the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and
the nature of the attendant circumstances." Ibid. First, the
judge may dismiss if the defendant's conduct was "within a
customary license or tolerance," which the victim did not expressly
negate, and which was not inconsistent with the legislative
purpose. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(a). Second, the judge may dismiss if
the conduct "[d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or
evil" that the statute was designed to prevent, "or did so only
to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of
conviction." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b). Third, dismissal may be ordered
if the defendant's conduct "[p]resents such other extenuations
that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the
Legislature in forbidding the offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(c).
There are no published decisions that apply the de minimis
statute to a prosecution for interference with custody. However,
3 A-3826-14T1
we have applied the statute in other contexts, focusing on the
"triviality" ground for dismissal. See State v. Evans, 340 N.J.