=================================================================
[…] and we accepted, the following question:
"Do sections 8-102 (16) (c) and 8-107 (1) (a)
of the New York City Administrative Code
preclude a plaintiff from bringing a
disability discrimination claim based solely
on a perception of untreated alcoholism?"
(Makinen, 857 F3d at 497 [2d Cir 2017]; see
29 NY3d 1019 [accepting the certified
question]).
I would answer that question in the negative.
II.
Section 8-107 (1) (a) of the Human Rights Law prohibits
discrimination based on, among other things, an "actual or
perceived . . . disability" (NYC Admin Code § 8-107 [1] [a]).
Under the statute, the term "disability" means "any physical,
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 104
medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or
record of such impairment" (id. § 8-102 [16] [a]). However,
"[i]n the case of alcoholism, drug addiction or other substance
abuse, the term 'disability' shall only apply to a person who (1)
is recovering or recovered and (2) currently is free of such
abuse" (id. § 8-102 [16] [c]).
A.
When interpreting a statute, "our primary consideration
is to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intention"
(see majority op at 5, citing Matter of Avella v City of New
York, 29 NY3d 425, 434 [2017] [internal quotation marks and
citation omitted]).