=================================================================
[…] language of the relevant parts of that law. Specifically at
issue is Administrative Code § 8-107, which is entitled
"[u]nlawful discriminatory practices." Subdivision (1) (a) (3)
of that section provides that, in the context of "[e]mployment,"
"[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an
employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual
- 5 -
- 6 - No. 104
or perceived . . . disability . . . status of any person . . .
[t]o discriminate against such person in compensation or in
terms, conditions or privileges of employment" (§ 8-107 [1] [a]
[3]).
Also at issue is Administrative Code § 8-102, which
defines certain terms used in the NYCHRL. Subdivision 16 (a) of
that section states that "[t]he term 'disability' means any
physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a
history or record of such impairment" (§ 8-102 [16] [a]).
Subdivision 16 (c) of the same section, in turn, adds that,
"[i]n the case of alcoholism, drug addiction
or other substance abuse, the term
'disability' shall only apply to a person who
(1) is recovering or has recovered and (2)
currently is free of such abuse, and shall
not include an individual who is currently
engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when
the covered entity acts on the basis of such
use" (§ 8-102 [16] [c]).
Applying the aforementioned rules of statutory
interpretation to this case, we conclude that the certified
question should be answered in the affirmative because the
Administrative Code does not consider a mistaken perception of