In the absence of
[…] In this opinion, we address only the first issue relating to untreated alcoholism, on which the plaintiffs’ NYCHRL claims depend.2
DISCUSSION
Section 8-107(l)(a) of the NYCHRL prohibits employment discrimination based on an “actual or perceived ... disability.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(l)(a). The statute defines “disability” as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.” Id. § 8-102(16)(a). “In the case of alcoholism,” however, the NYCHRL narrows the definition of “disability” so that it “shall only apply to a person who (1) is recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse.” Id. § 8-102(16)(c).
In view of section 8-102(16)(c), we consider whether a plaintiff may state a claim under section 8-107(l)(a) if she is perceived to be an untreated alcoholic.