State v. Todd
[…] Id. at 927.
The State next argues that the to-convict instruction included all elements of the
crime. We agree.
Robbery contains both statutory and nonstatutory elements. There are three
statutory elements; the first two read:
A person commits robbery when he or she [ 1] unlawfully takes personal
property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or
her will [2] by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or
fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property
of anyone.
RCW 9A.56.190. In describing the offender's purpose for using force, the statute
provides: "Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property,
or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking." Some authorities do not list the
preceding sentence as an element, but our Supreme Court has in previous opinions. Cf
State v. Ralph, 175 Wn. App. 814, 824, 308 P.3d 729 (2013) and State v. Truong, 168
Wn. App. 529, 537, 277 P.3d 74 (2012) with State v. Allen, 159 Wn.2d 1, 9, 147 P.3d 581