person . . . .” We went on in People v. Starski to hold that the trial court had crafted a
[…] exceeding one year, or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by both that fine
and imprisonment.” Witkin’s discussion of section 149 describes it as “Assault By
Public Officer.” (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Crimes Against
the Person, § 56, p. 847.)
As best we can determine, in the 145 years that section 149 has been on the books,
there have been a total of four published opinions addressing it. Not one of them deals
with any instruction issue. And not one with the phrase “without lawful necessity.”5
At the same time the Legislature enacted section 149, it also enacted section 146,
the terms of which were to become implicated here. We thus quote that section as well:
“Every public officer . . . who, under the pretense or color of any process or other legal
authority, does any of the following, without a regular process or other lawful authority,
is guilty of a misdemeanor: [¶] (a) Arrests any person or detains that person against his
or her will.” Witkin describes this section as “misdemeanors deal[ing] with unlawful
restraints.” (1 Witkin & Epstein, supra, § 274, p. 1101.)
The Bill of Particulars
Prior to trial, defendant moved for a bill of particulars, claiming it was impossible