In Re The Marriage Of Pamela And Robert Flagella
[…] Bowen, 168 Wn. App. at 587. Under RCW 26.09.170(1)(b), a court may modify a maintenance obligation when the moving party demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances occurred that the parties did not contemplate at the time of the initial dissolution decree. Drlik, 121 Wn. App. at 275. The term “change in circumstances” refers to the obligor spouse’s financial ability to pay while accounting 14 49066-8-II / 49763-8-II for the other spouse’s necessities. In re Marriage of Spreen, 107 Wn. App. 341, 346, 28 P.3d 769 (2001). However, RCW 26.09.170(5)(b) states that “[a]n obligor’s voluntary unemployment or voluntary underemployment, by itself, is not a substantial change of circumstances.” Even though Glumac laid off Robert a few days after trial, he waited six weeks after the court entered final orders to file a motion to reduce the maintenance amount based on a job loss.