Case: 17-10284 Date Filed: 10/17/2017 Page: 1 of 6
[…] In the district court, James did not object to any of the factual statements in
the PSI, including the report’s characterization of his non-controlled substance
conviction as involving counterfeit “crack” cocaine. Rather, James argued that his
2003 non-controlled substance conviction is not a “controlled substance offense”
as defined in § 4B1.2(b) because it involved a non-controlled substance and was
more than thirteen years old at the time that he was sentenced. The district court
concluded that James’s 2003 non-controlled substance conviction constitutes a
1
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30.1(a)(1) provides:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver,
distribute, dispense, possess with the intent to distribute, or sell a
noncontrolled substance upon either:
(A) The express or implied representation that the substance is a
narcotic or nonnarcotic controlled substance;
(B) The express or implied representation that the substance is of
such nature or appearance that the recipient of said delivery will be
able to distribute said substance as a controlled substance; or
(C) The express or implied representation that the substance has
essentially the same pharmacological action or effect as a
controlled substance.
4
Case: 17-10284 Date Filed: 10/17/2017 Page: 5 of 6
“controlled substance offense” under § 2K2.1(a)(2) and sentenced James based on
a base offense level of 24.
III.
James now claims that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence that