Division, and David V. Bernal, Assistant Director, were on brief
[…] application for cancellation. On August 15, 2011, the BIA issued
a two-page written decision in which it affirmed the immigration
judge's findings of removability on both grounds and dismissed
James' appeal. James then sought review, albeit in the wrong
circuit, and after transfer to this court the challenge to the
BIA's order is now before us.
A conviction for "illicit trafficking in a controlled
substance" is an aggravated felony warranting removal and
precluding cancellation. See note 1, above. The Connecticut drug
statute under which James was convicted, section 21a-277(b),
states, in relevant part, that:
Any person who manufactures, distributes,
sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds,
-4-
transports with intent to sell or dispense,
possesses with intent to sell or dispense,
offers, gives or administers to another person
any controlled substance, except a narcotic
substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other
than marijuana, except as authorized in this
chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined
not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or
be imprisoned not more than seven years or be
both fined and imprisoned . . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 21a-277(b).
Any controlled substance within the meaning of INA §
101(a)(43)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B), is also automatically a
controlled substance under the Connecticut statute. Conn. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 21a-243(g); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2); 21 U.S.C. §