decided Honeycutt v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1626 (2017). Addressing a
[…] obtained by Defendant.
4
Defendant also argued in her brief that the cases the Government relied on in support of joint
and several liability are inapposite.
6
Case: 15-12977 Date Filed: 10/18/2017 Page: 7 of 8
Although the forfeiture statute at issue in Honeycutt, 21 U.S.C. § 853, is not
the same forfeiture statute at issue here, 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), the two statutes
are largely the same in terms of their pertinent language, and so it appears that the
Supreme Court’s decision would apply to the statute at issue in the present case.
Compare 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) (“Any person convicted of a violation . . . shall
forfeit . . . any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person
obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.”) with 18 U.S.C.
§ 981(a)(1)(C) (“The following property is subject to forfeiture to the United
States . . . Any property, real or person, which constitutes or is derived from
proceeds traceable to a violation.”). Indeed, the Third Circuit has so held. See
United States v. Gjeli, 867 F.3d 418, 427–28 & n.16 (3d Cir. 2017) (concluding
that Honeycutt applies with equal force to a forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 981(a)(1)(C), and remanding to the district court to reconsider its forfeiture
ruling).