NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] However, the
municipal court's "interpretation of the law and the legal
consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to
any special deference." Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of
Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995). Thus, "[o]n a de novo review
on the record, the reviewing court . . . is obliged to make
independent findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining
defendant's guilt independently but for deference to the municipal
court's credibility findings." Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J.
Court Rules, comment 1.1 on R. 3:23-8 (2017).
N.J.S.A. 2A:10-1 defines contempt as, among other things:
"[m]isbehavior of any person in the actual presence of the court."
N.J.S.A. 2A:10-7 empowers municipal courts to adjudicate contempt.
8 A-4864-15T2
Rule 1:10-1, addressing summary contempt in the presence of
the court, states:
A judge conducting a judicial proceeding may
adjudicate contempt summarily without an order
to show cause if: