948.06(8)(e)2., Florida Statutes (2016), as violative of Apprendi v. New
[…] The “danger to the community” finding did
not increase the punishment beyond the statutory maximum. Apprendi,
530 U.S. at 490. Nor did it increase the floor of a sentencing range.
Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013). It merely removed the
trial court’s discretion to grant additional “grace” to the appellant. The
statutory requirement that the judge make this finding rather than a jury
does not render it unconstitutional.
The State concedes that the court only made oral findings that
appellant posed a danger to the community and that her probation should
be revoked. Section 948.06(8)(e)1., Florida Statutes (2016), requires
“written findings as to whether or not the violent felony offender of special
concern poses a danger to the community.” Because the record provides
the necessary information to enter such an order, we remand for entry of
a written order conforming to the court’s oral findings. Arnone v. State,
204 So. 3d 556 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).
Affirmed but remanded for entry of written order.
DAMOORGIAN and LEVINE, JJ., concur.