Decrosta, M. v. Erie Insurance Group
[…] [DeCrosta] was injured in an automobile 1 Pursuant to section 1738(a) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”), an insured may elect to stack his or her UM/UIM motorist benefits where there is more than one vehicle insured under one or more policies providing such benefits. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(a). This means that “the limits of coverages available … for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” Id. Relevantly, however, an insured may elect to waive stacked insurance coverage by executing a signed waiver. Id. § 1738(b), (c).