J-A19044-17
[…] underinsured [(“UM/UIM”)] motorist benefits [under the
automobile insurance policy [issued to her by] Erie (hereinafter
the “Policy”), which insured two vehicles DeCrosta owned.1] …
[DeCrosta] has held a [P]olicy with [Erie] from approximately July
[] 1990 to the present. [DeCrosta] was injured in an automobile
1 Pursuant to section 1738(a) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility
Law (“MVFRL”), an insured may elect to stack his or her UM/UIM motorist
benefits where there is more than one vehicle insured under one or more
policies providing such benefits. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(a). This means
that “the limits of coverages available … for an insured shall be the sum of the
limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.”
Id. Relevantly, however, an insured may elect to waive stacked insurance
coverage by executing a signed waiver. Id. § 1738(b), (c).
J-A19044-17
accident in [February] 2012. Neither party disputes that
[DeCrosta’s] Policy with [Erie] required [Erie] to indemnify