Decrosta, M. v. Erie Insurance Group
[…] Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 640 Fed. Appx. 194 (3d Cir. 2016)). Subsection 1738(d) of the MVFRL sets forth the required language for forms to waive UM/UIM stacked insurance coverage. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(d)(1), (2).4 Subsection 1738(d) requires that “[t]he named insured shall … sign[] the [] written rejection form[.]” Id.; see also id. (providing that the waiver form must begin with the following language: “By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of [UM/UIM] motorist coverage under the policy ….”). Subsection 1738(e) explains that “[t]he forms described in subsection (d) must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid.” Id. § 1738(e); see also id. (providing that a rejection form that does not comply with subsection (d) is void). As a matter of statutory interpretation, we may not insert into a statute a word or requirement that does not exist in the statute. See Commonwealth v.