J-A22032-17
[…] fact may be drawn from the combined circumstances. The
Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element
of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test,
the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually
received must be considered. Finally, the trier of fact while
passing on the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the
evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the
evidence.
Id. at 1285 (citation omitted).
Pursuant to section 2503(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, “[a] person who kills
an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at
the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting
from serious provocation by . . . the individual killed[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
2503(a)(1). “In order to procure a conviction for voluntary manslaughter[,]
the Commonwealth must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the homicide
-5-
J-A22032-17
was not justified. A killing that occurs under the mistaken belief that it was