2016-K -0473 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. DERRICK A. DOTSON (Parish of Orleans)
[…] court found that “bias, prejudice, or the inability to render judgment according to law
can be reasonably implied” from her initial response. Dotson, 15-0191 at 8, 187
So.3d at 84. Accordingly, the trial court was found to have abused its discretion by
denying defendant’s challenge for cause.
The state’s writ application was granted to determine if the trial court abused
its discretion in finding that defendant failed to prove that the prospective juror was
not impartial. State v. Dotson, 16-0473 (La. 3/24/17), 216 So.3d 809.
DISCUSSION
Louisiana Constitution article I, section 17 guarantees a defendant the “right
to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors
peremptorily.” State v. Juniors, 03-2425, p. 7 (La. 6/29/05), 915 So.2d 291, 304.
The number of peremptory challenges granted to a defendant in a trial of an offense
punishable necessarily by imprisonment at hard labor, such as the one currently
before this court,1 is fixed by law at twelve. See La.